The Medical Marijuana Magazine
[…] I know defending a medical marijuana patient who was peaceably trying to treat his life-threatening illness under a doctor’s care while following the provisions of 11362.5 is counter to your own personal beliefs and policy. It is, however, the law of California, and it is your duty to "protect and defend" me in this case, whether you personally want to or not.

I have four reasons for making this request, all grounded in the California Constitution:

1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 states: "An administrative agency has no power . . . to declare a statute unenforceable or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination."

You cannot deny my request with the simple brush-off you have used so often about 11362.5, "Federal law supercedes state law."