to California Attorney General Lungren from Peter McWilliams
[…] "There have been complaints in the past by local law enforcement
officials on cases they thought ought to go to federal court and U.S.
attorneys saying, No you don't have a large enough amount of marijuana
for us to pursue,"
In my case,
growing 300 plants would not have been a federal case. I would be chargedif
charged at allunder California law, tried by a California jury,
under California law. Please keep in mind, I have never sold a drug
in my life.
2. Should
you have any doubts as to your role in enforcing 11362.5, allow me to
remind you that the California Constitution, Article III Section 3 states:
"Persons charged with the exercise of one power (legislative, executive
or judicial) may not exercise either of the others except as permitted
by this Constitution."
You, in
consort with "federal officials," have given your own extremely
narrow and limited interpretation of 11362.5 the full force and effect
of law. If you dont agree with the will of the people, then it
is a matter for the courts to decide. The California Constitution, in