The Medical Marijuana Magazine
[…] In my case, growing 300 plants would not have been a federal case. I would be charged—if charged at all—under California law, tried by a California jury, under California law. Please keep in mind, I have never sold a drug in my life.

2. Should you have any doubts as to your role in enforcing 11362.5, allow me to remind you that the California Constitution, Article III Section 3 states: "Persons charged with the exercise of one power (legislative, executive or judicial) may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."

You, in consort with "federal officials," have given your own extremely narrow and limited interpretation of 11362.5 the full force and effect of law. If you don’t agree with the will of the people, then it is a matter for the courts to decide.