to California Attorney General Lungren from Peter McWilliams
[…] Oath of Office and your duties under the California Constitution and
come to my immediate legal aid.
I know
defending a medical marijuana patient who was peaceably trying to treat
his life-threatening illness under a doctors care while following
the provisions of 11362.5 is counter to your own personal beliefs and
policy. It is, however, the law of California, and it is your duty to
"protect and defend" me in this case, whether you personally
want to or not.
I have
four reasons for making this request, all grounded in the California
Constitution:
1. The
California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 states: "An administrative
agency has no power . . . to declare a statute unenforceable or to refuse
to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations
prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has
made a determination."
You cannot
deny my request with the simple brush-off you have used so often about
11362.5, "Federal law supercedes state law." According to
the California Constitution, the one you have sworn to uphold, the Attorney
General must fight such federal encroachment until an appellate court